dcsimg
Call Now
1800 102 5277

CBSE Syllabus for Chemistry Class 12

Updated on: Jan 27, 2013
Allocation of unit-wise marks in CBSE Class 12 Chemistry:

 Unit No.
Unit Name
 Marks
 1 Solid State  04
 2 Solutions  05
 3 Electrochemistry  05
 4 Chemical Kinetics  05
 5 Surface Chemistry  04
 6 General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements  03
 7 P -Block Elements  08
 8 D -and F -Block Elements  05
 9 Coordination Compounds  03
10 Haloalkanes and Haloarenes  04
11 Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers  04
12 Aldehydes, Ketons and Carboxylic Acids  06
13 Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen  04
14 Biomolecules  04
15 Polymers  03
16
Chemistry in Everyday Life
 03


Unit 1: Solid State

Classification of solids based on different binding forces: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallicsolids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea), Crystal Lattices and unit cells,calculation of density of unit cell, packing in solids, voids, number of atoms per unit cell in a cubic unit cell, point defects, electrical and magnetic properties.

Unit 2: Solutions

Types of solutions, expression of concentration of solutions of solids in liquids, solubility of gasesin liquids, solid solutions, colligative properties - relative lowering of vapour pressure, elevationof boiling point, depression of freezing point, osmotic pressure, determination of molecular massesusing colligative properties, abnormal molecular mass.

Unit 3: Solutions

Redox reactions, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivity, variations102of conductivity with concentration, Kohlrausch's Law, electrolysis and law of electrolysis(elementary idea), dry cell -electrolytic cells and Galvanic cells, lead accumulator, EMF of a cell,standard electrode potential, Nernst equation and its application to chemical cells, fuel cells.

Unit 4: Electrochemistry

Rate of a reaction (Average and instantaneous), factors affecting rate of reaction: concentration,temperature, catalyst order and molecularity of a reaction, rate law and specific rate constant,integrated rate equation and half life (only for zero and first order reactions), collision theory(elementary idea, no mathematical treatment).

Unit 5: Surface Chemistry

Adsorption - physisorption and chemisorption, factors affecting adsorption of gases on solids,colloids distinction between true solutions,colloids and suspension; lyophilic , lyophobicmultimolecular and macromolecular colloids; properties of colloids; Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, coagulation, emulsion - types of emulsions.

Unit 6: General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Principles and methods of extracting - concentration, oxidation, reduction - electrolytic method and refining; occurrence and principles of extraction of aluminium, copper, zine and iron.

Unit 7: P -Block Elements

Group -15 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, oxidationstates, trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of nitrogen: preparation and properties of ammonia and nitric acid, Phosphorous - allotropic forms, compounds of
phosphorous: preparation and properties of phosphine, halides (PCI3, PCI5) and oxoacids (elementary idea only).
Group 16 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence,trends in physical and chemical properties, simple oxides, Ozone, Sulphure -allotropic forms;compounds of sulphure: sulphuric acid: industrial process of manufacture, properties and uses,oxoacids of sulphure (Structures only).
Group 17 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, oxidation states, occurrence,trends in physical and chemical properties; compounds of halogens, hydrochloric acid, interhalogen compounds, oxoacids of halogens (structures only).
Group 18 Elements: General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence, trends in physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit 8: D -and F -Block Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics of transition metals,general trends in properties of the first row transition metals - metallic character, ionization enthalpy,oxidation states, ionic radii, colour, catalytic property, magnetic properties, interstitial compounds,alloy formation, preparation and properties of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.

Lanthanoids - Electronic configuration, oxidation states and lanthanoid contraction.
Actinoids - Electronic configuration, oxidation states.

Unit 9: Coordination Compounds

Coordination compounds - Introduction, ligands, coordination number, colour, magneticproperties and shapes, IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds. Bonding,isomerism, importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals
and biological system).

Unit 10: Haloalkanes and Haloarenes

Haloalkanes: Nomenclature, nature of C -X bond, physical and chemical properties, mechanism of substitution reactions.
Haloarenes: Nature of C -X bond, substitution reactions (Directive influence of halogen in monosubstituted compounds only)
Uses and environmental effects of - trichloromethane, tetrachloromethane, iodoform.

Unit 11: Alcohols, Phenols and Ethers

Alcohols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties( of primary alcohols only), identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols, mechanism of dehydration,uses of methanol and ethanol.
Phenols: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, acidic nature of phenol, electrophillic substitution reactions, uses of phenols. Ethers: Nomenclature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses.

Unit 12: Aldehydes, Ketons and Carboxylic Acids

Aldehydes and Ketones: Nomenclature, nature of carbonyl group, methods of preparation,physical and chemical properties, mechanism of nucleophillic addition, reactivity of alpha hydrogenin aldehydes: uses.
Carboxylic Acids: Nomenclature, acidic nature, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties; uses.

Unit 13: Organic Compounds containing Nitrogen

Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, methods of preparation, physical and chemical properties, uses, identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines.Cyanides and Isocyanides - will be mentioned at relevant places in context.Diazonium salts: Preparation, chemical reactions and importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit 14: Biomolecules

Carbohydrates - Classification (aldoses and ketoses), monosaccahrides (glucose and fructose),oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, maltose), importance.

Proteins -Elementary idea of - amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides, proteins, structure of proteins - primary, secondary, tertiary structure and quaternary structures (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins.

Vitamins - Classification and functions.

Nucleic Acids: DNA and RNA.

Unit: 15 Polymers

Classification - natural and synthetic, methods of polymerization (addition and condensation), copolymerization, some important polymers: natural and synthetic like polythene, nylon polyesters, bakelite, rubber.

Unit 16: Chemistry in Everyday Life

Chemicals in medicines - analgesics, tranquilizers antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines. Chemicals in food - preservations, artificial sweetening agents. Cleansing agents- soaps and detergents, cleansing action.
Subscribe to our newsletter

Learn all about Bangalore
Explore our interactive map!